How To File For Divorce In Iowa? (Easy & Clear Answer)
[…] However, in the case of an unequal distribution, only half the property would be distributed to either spouse.

Can you get a quick divorce?

uncontested divorces are the easiest to divorce and take the least amount of time. All of the major issues of the divorce have been agreed upon by both parties. These issues include the division of property, child custody, alimony, spousal support, and child support. In some cases, the parties may also have to agree on how to divide the marital home.

Is mediation required for divorce in Iowa?

While it isn’t explicitly required by law, Iowa Code Section 598.7 states that “the district court may, on its own motion or on the motion of any party, order the parties to participate in mediation in any dissolution of marriage action or other domestic relations action.”.

If the court finds that the other party has failed to comply with the terms of the order, it could order them to mediation. However, it is important to note that mediation is not a substitute for a trial. In fact, in some cases, mediation may be the only way to resolve a dispute.